MYgration Films

Presented by

Curated in partnership with Global Peace Film Festival.

A collection of stories of Central Floridians from around the world in short, up to 5-minute, documentary films.

Alaska

TERRY OLSON

Story: Terry Olson

Filmmaker: Raphael Loquellano (Philippines)

Argentina & Italy

The Journey of Purpose

Story: Hernan Tagliani

Filmmaker: Morgan Walker (USA)

Australia

Nerhling Gardens

Story: Angela Withers

Filmmaker: Nathin Agin (USA)

Boston & Croatia

Ptica

Story: Jac LaDoux

Filmmaker: Matt Wohl (Czechoslovakia)

China

The Wings of Dreams

Story: Wei Xue

Filmmaker: Miguel Guinard (Colombia)

Czechoslovakia

JOANIE

Story: Joanie Schirm

Filmmaker: Ricardo Williams (USA, New York)

Dominican Republic

CARMEN ROSARIO

Story: Carmen Rosario 

Filmmaker: Robert Fratacci (Puerto Rico)

Egypt

Generation Zero

Story: Mohammad Adelhameed

Filmmaker: Omar Young (Peru)

Germany

Spit, Glitter, and Glue 

Story: Boris Garbe

Filmmaker: Rhys Lynn (USA, Jewish)

Guyana

Guyana Roots

Story: Elizabeth Holland-Fullington 

Filmmaker: Jacob Centeno (USA, California)

Haiti

The Green Light

Story: Alinx St. Louis

Filmmaker: Laura Bland (Switzerland)

Haiti

The Art of Patrick Noze

Story: Patrick Noze

Filmmaker: Omar Young (Peru)

Hawaii

The Language of Hula

Story: Kamalu Kong

Filmmaker: Matthew Wickman (Italy)

Hawaii & Tahiti

Aloha Orlando

Story: Teuruhei Buchin

Filmmaker: LaMonth Chaney II (USA, African-American)

Hong Kong

PUXIAO CEN

Story: Puxiao Cen, MD

Filmmaker: Thuyvi Gates (Vietnam)

India

Don’t Go Chasing Lakshmi

Story: Dr. Usha Jain

Filmmaker: Sophie-Claire Braman (Ireland)

Indonesia

Lessons from Two Lands

Story: Amara Siegel

Filmmaker: Vincetta Dunnell (Italy)

Iran

ANNA

Story: Anna Eskamani

Filmmaker: Ty Hunt (USA, New York)

Ireland

Peace through Dance

Story: Sarah Costello

Filmmaker: Carlos Rocha  (USA, California)

Japan

MASAMI

Masami Koshikawa by Anna East (USA, Florida)

Kazakhstan

MyLife

Dr. Edar Baigabatov by Jennifer East (USA, Florida)

Korea

A Day in Central Florida

Story: Day Cho (USA, Ohio)

Mexico

A Cultural Fusion

Story: Beatriz Andrekovich

Filmmaker: LaMont Channey II (USA, African-American)

Mexico

Gizela Y Isabel

Story: Gizela Maldonado

Filmmaker: Michael Ferraro (Italy)

Mexico

My Art is my Heritage

Story: Ana Cuelar 

Filmmaker: Gari Martinez (Venezuela)

New Jersey & South Korea

JOE

Story: Joe Choi

Filmmaker: Jun Zhang (China)

Nigeria

Nigerian Flavors

Story: Ola Bello

Filmmaker: Karluca Prieto (Colombia)

Nigeria & Cameroon

Dream On a Dollar

Story: Stephen & Germaine Anyadike

Palestine

Palestine at Home

Story: Yasemin Zayed

Filmmaker: Austin Sanchez (Puerto Rico)

Peru

The Fabric of Dance

Story: Silvia Huddleston

Filmmaker: Khat Patrong (Canada)

Philippines

DI-VERSE-CITY

Story: Maxey aka BGirl Genesis

Filmmaker: Laura Bland (Switzerland)

Russia

Russian Down Memory Lane

Story: Alla Kurouva

Filmmaker: Karen Clavijo (Colombia)

Russia

Американская семья (An American Family)

Story: Oksana Rossana

Filmmaker: Jen Vargas (Mexico)

Samoa

Polynesian Culture in Orlando

Story: Charlene Oloa

Filmmaker: Lexa Davis (USA, Florida)

South Africa

The Globetrotter

Story: Walter Jackson

Filmmaker: Tarang Pachal (India)

USA, Detroit

KYLE STEELE

Story: Kyle Steele

Filmmaker: Jason Holmes (Jamaica)

Uzbekistan

One Identity, One Story, OUR World!

Story: Katerina Kurbatova

Filmmaker: Juliana DeSimone (Mexico, Spain)

Vietnam

The Journey of Cindy Pham

Story: Cindy Pham

Filmmaker: Mauricio Castro (Colombia)