OUC Stage

Saturday

12:30

Central Florida Evergreen Seniors  Club          

Dance: China

Aretuza’s Ballerina Project

Dance: Brazil & Caribbean

Orlando HanQing Taiji Culture & Art Center

Dance: China

12:45

Esor Dance

Dance: Jamaica

Indian Folk Dance by ACA Kids

Dance: India

1:00

Dance – Fusion Contest Finalists pt. 1

1:15

Abigail Huang  

Music: Piano with Chinese influences                                  

1:30

Dance – Fusion Contest Finalists pt. 2

1:45

Indian Folk Dance by ACA Kids

Dance: India

World Dance

Dance: Egypt

2:00

Putri Manalika Indonesian Dance Club

Dance: Indonesia

2:15

Step One: The Dance Project

Dance: Africa

2:30

Polynesian Luau Productions LLC

 Music & Dance: Hawaii & Tahiti

2:45

Huellas de Colombia Folkdances

Dance: Colombia

3:00

Kalena’s Polynesian Ohana- FL                                   

Dance: Tahiti

3:15

Mexico Lindo Folkloric Ballet                                   

Dance: Mexico

3:30

Grupo Folklorico Mi Panama

Dance & Live Music: Panama

3:45

CBP Martial Arts Academy

Capoeira to live music: Brazil

4:00

Orlando Taiko Dojo                               

Music: Japan

4:15

Nritya Academy                                     

Dance: India

4:30

MTL – More than Lyrics          

Music

4:45

Nulook Dance Emporium

Dance: Lyric Indian Bollywood, African, Caribbean, & African Hip Hop

5:00

Escuela de Bomba y Plena Tata Cepeda                      

Dance: Puerto Rico

5:15

Ragini School of Fine Arts                     

Dance: India

5:30

Casa de la Culture de Venezuela

Dance: Venezuela

5:45

Recuerdos de mi Panama

 Dance with live Music: Panama

6:00

Open Scene                                              

Music: Latin

6:15

Manu Afi                      

 Dance: Samoa & New Zealand

6:30

St. John M. B, Church Choir

Music: African-American Gospel

6:45

Huellas de Colombia Folkdance

Dance: Colombia

7:00 – Diversitastic! Choir – Original FusionFest music “My Colors”

7:15 – 9:00 – Global Street Dance Party

OUC Stage

Sunday

12:30

Central Florida Sounds of Freedom Band & Color Guard

Music: USA

12:45

Alpenrose Schuhplattle Gruppe

Dance with live Music: Germany

1:00

Dance – Fusion Contest Finalists pt. 1

1:15

Esor Dance Ensemble

Dance: Jamaica

Rhythm Theory Tap

Dance: USA

1:30

Sentimento Panama

Dance with live Music: Panama

1:45

Dance – Fusion Contest Finalists pt. 2

2:00

Just D.A.N.C.E.

Dance: Caribbean

Emerging Dance Academy

Dance: Latin

Inez Patricia School of Dance

Dance: Africa

2:15

Flamenco del Sol

Dance: Spain

2:30

Orlando  International Folk Dancers

Dance: Europe

2:45

Thuyen May Productions

Dance: Vietnam

3:00

Shun Tai

Music: Jamaica

3:15

Peru Art

Dance: Peru

3:30

Florida Tribal Dance

Dance with live Music: Mid-East, North Africa, Asia & Spain

3:45

Orlando Israeli Folk Dancers

Dance: Israel

4:00

Orlando Taiko Dojo

Music: Japan

4:15

Rodni Ritmi

Dance: Bulgaria

Sonya Flex

Dance: Bulgaria (Rhythmic Gymnastics)

4:30

Kimbombo

Music: Cuba

4:45

African Heritage

Music: Africa

5:00

Carl Lewis On Sax

Music: USA/New Orleans Jazz

5:15

African Heritage

Dance: Africa

5:30

Opera Orlando

Music: Europe & Latin America

 

COX Stage

Saturday

12:30

Christopher Marciano

Music: Cape Verde Islands, Africa

12:45

Central Florida Vocal Arts

Music: Japan

1:00

Indigo Prodigy

Music: Caribbean  

1:15

USA Dance

Dance: USA, Latin, Europe                  

1:30

Belt & Ramirez 

Music: Latin

1:45

Anjalie 

Dance: India

Orlando HanQing Taiji Culture & Art Center

Dance: China

2:00

 Music – Fusion Contest Finalists 

2:15

John Korbel 

Music: Brazil

2:30

Mexico Danza 

Dance: Mexico

2:45

J Street Combo

Music: USA Jazz

3:00

Indian Folk Dance by ACA Kids

Dance: India

Anjalie                                   

Dance: India

3:15

Abigail Huang

Music: piano with  Chinese influences

3:30

Just D.A.N.C.E

Dance: Africa

3:45

Zumba Yessica   

Dance: Latin

4:00

SAMAN Ensemble

Music: Persia & Iran

4:15

Persian Pop

Music: Persia & Iran

4:30

Lauralite Music 

Music: Latin

4:45

Nazirah Cordova

Dance: Egypt

Star India

Dance: India

5:00

Central Florida Vocal Arts

Music: Japan

5:15

Serafina Schiano 

Dance: Asia & Mid-East

KNG 

Dance: American Hip Hop

5:30

John Korbel 

Music: Brazil

5:45

J Street Combo  

Music: American Jazz

6:00

Asian Cultural Association

Music: India

6:15

Yves -African Heritage  

Music: Africa

6:30

 

6:45

Viviana Allison Clary 

Music: USA,  Europe, Latin

Sound Quest

Music: Caribbean (steel drum/steel pan)

COX Stage

SUNDAY 

12:30

Carl Lewis on sax                

Music: India

12:45

Emerging Dance Academy                    

Dance: Latin

Esor Dance Ensemble                       

Dance: Jamaica                                                                   

1:00

Liza Marie              

Music: Country with Latin edge

1:15

Zion Cruz Music                            

Music: Polynesian

1:30

Kimbombo                                                

Music: Cuba

1:45

Ada             

Dance: Mid-East & North Africa

Kalinka           

Dance: Russia

Star India                                                  

Dance: India

2:00

VIDA Florida                                    

Dance: Indonesia

Russian Ballet   

Dance: Classical ballet with Spanish influences

2:15

Central Florida Irish Dance                                

Dance: Ireland

VIDA Florida                                   

Dance: Indonesia

2:30

Beemo                          

Music: Ireland & Celtic Folk

2:45

 Inez Patricia School of Dance             

Dance: Africa

Huellas de Colombia FolkDances

Dance: Colombia

Rhythm Tap Theory                                  

Dance: USA

3:00

Nu3Vo

Music: USA

3:15

Will n’ Ray

Music: Brazil & Panama

3:30

Just D.A.N.C.E.                               

Dance: Caribbean

Sifu Al Aki                                            

Dance: China

3:45

Ada                 

Dance: Mid-East & No. Africa

VIDA Florida                                    

Dance: Indonesia

Lion of Judah Dancers                  

Dance: Caribbean

4:00

Michelle Archival                                   

Music: Latin

4:15

Bianca Ortiz                                  

Music: Puerto Rico

4:30

St. John M.B. Church Choir                           

Music: USA  – Gospel

4:45

 

Inez Patricia School of Dance                                 

Dance: Africa

Tatiana Chichugova           

Dance: Russia/Romania

Shatritsa

Music: Northern Eurasia

5:00

Shatritsa

Dance: Northern Eurasia

5:15

Emily Guzman

Music: Puerto Rico & Caribbean

5:30

Nu3Vo                                   

Music: USA

5:45

Sound Quest

Music: Caribbean (steel pan/steel drum)

6:00- Diversitastic! Choir sings the theme song “My Colors” closing FusionFest 2019

6:10 – Awards Ceremony

Allen Family Stage

SATURDAY

12:30

Storytelling (2)

12:45

Slam(4)

1:00

Fashion

1:15

Teen (3)

1:30

2nd Tongues (3)

1:45

Storytelling (2)

2:00

Slam (4)

2:15

Fashion

2:30

Haiku

2:45

Teen (3)

3:00

Storytelling (2)

3:15

2nd Tongues (3)

3:30

Fashion

3:45

Slam (4)

4:00

Storytelling (2)

4:15

Break

4:30

Haiku

4:45

Fashion

5:00

Storytelling (2)

5:15

Teen (3)

5:30

2nd Tongues (3)

5:45

Slam( 4)

6:00

Fashion

6:15

Storytelling (2)

6:30

Open Mic

6:45

Diversitastic! Choir

SATURDAY

12:30

Storytelling (2)

12:45

Slam (4)

1:00

Fashion

1:15

Teen (3)

1:30

Haiku

1:45

Storytelling (2)

2:00

2nd Tongues (3) 

2:15

Fashion

2:30

Slam (4)

2:45

Storytelling (2)

3:00

Teen (3)

3:15

Haiku

3:30

Fashion

3:45

Slam (4)

4:00

2nd Tongues (3)

4:15

Storytelling (2)

4:30

Slam (4)

4:45

Fashion

5:00

Fashion

5:15

Storytelling (2)

5:30

Open Mic

5:45

Diversitastic! Choir

 

MYgration Film Pavilion

Saturday

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. The Best of 2018 MYgration Films

A) Ena by Nathan Agin about Ena Heller from Romania

B) Nehrling Gardens by Nathan Agin about Angela Withers from Australia

C) Dream On A Dollar by Stephen Anyadike about Stephen Anyadike, Germaine Anyadike from Nigeria & Cameroon

D) Live & Let Live by Ivana Bostrom about Said Lutfi from Palestine

E) VPA Diversity by Cambria Davis about Sarah Sohil, Dominique Robinson, Dylan Hoven, Trent Doyle, Christina Junga Isaac Prybytz, Max Sherman, & Cambria Davis from the UAE, Cuba, & Philippines

F) Born and Raised by Matt Duarte about Thali Sugisawa from Brazil & Japan

G) Rhythms of Colombia by Eric Dusenbery about Maria Fernanda Saavedra from Colombia

H) Transition by Annant Gaur about Abilesh Iyer, Praful Shirke, Salem Kazi, Aditya Johri, & Annant Gaur from India

I) I Remember: Reflections of Eyewitnesses to the Holocaust by Ellen Lang about Tess Goldberg Wise from Poland

J) Di-Verse-City by Laura Leandra about Valerie Maxey from the Philippines

K) Vuelo al Sur by James Leonardo Linares about Leo Aether from Colombia

L) This Is Now Home by Gari Martinez about, Jenn Taing, Kim Taing, & Kheng Taing from Cambodia

M) Orisirisi African Folklore – Don & Tutu Harrell by Gabriel Soltren about Don & Tutu Harrell  from Nigeria

N) Experienced Perspective by Tony Taylor about Alex Papadopulos from South Africa & Colombia

O) Astrid the Human by Brittany Todd about Astrid Rodriguez from Honduras

P) Soy by Ernesto Torrejon, about, Ernesto Leovegildo Torrejon, Erika Maya, Cecilia Torrejon, Elsa Gladys Pizarro, & Esto Coco Torrejon from Argentina

1:30 – 7:00 p.m.

(except during panels – 3:30 p.m. Colombo & Hurd presents: Immigration panel.)

  MYlife by Jennifer East about Dr. Eldar Baigabatov from Kazakhstan

   Aloha Orlando by LaMont Chaney II about Teuruhei “Tee” Buchin from Hawaii& Tahiti

   Joe by Jun Zhang about Joe Choi from New Jersey & South Korea

   Peace Through Dance by Carlos Rocha about Sarah Costello from Northern Ireland

   My Art Is My Heritage by Gari Martinez about Ana Cuellar from Mexico

   Anna by Ty Hunt about Rep. Anna V. Eskamani from Iran

   Guyana Roots by Jacob Centeno about Elizabeth Holland-Fullington from Guyana

   The Fabric of Dance by Khat Patrong about Silvia Huddleston from Peru

   The Globetrotter by Tarang Panchal about Walter Jackson from South Africa

10    Don’t Go Chasing Lakshmi by Sophie-Claire Braman about Dr. Usha Jain from India

11    Masami by Anna East about Masami Koshikawa from Japan

12    Russian Down Memory Lane by Karen Clavijo about Alla Kourova from Russia

13    One Identity, One Story, OUR World! by Julianna DeSimone about Katerina Kurbatova from Uzbekistan

14    Ptica by Matt Wohl about Jac LaDoux from Boston & Croatia

15    Gizela y Isabel by Michael Ferraro about Gizela Maldonado from Mexico

16    The Art of Patrick Noze by Omar Young about Patrick Noze from Haiti

17    Polynesian Culture in Orlando by Lexa Davis about Charlene Oloa from Samoa & Philippines

18    Joanie by Ricardo Williams about Joanie Schirm from Czechoslovakia

19    Lessons From Two Lands by Vincetta Dunnell about Amara Seigel from Indonesia

20    MYgration Short Film by Jason Holmes about Kyle Steele from Detroit

21    The Journey of Purpose by Morgan Walker about Hernan Tagliani from Argentina & Italy

22    The Wings of Dreams by Miguel Guinard about Wei Xue from China

23    Palestine at Home by Austin Sanchez about Yasmeen Zayed from Palestine

MYgration Film Pavilion

SUNDAY

12:30 – 1:30 p.m. The Best of 2018 MYgration Films

A) Ena by Nathan Agin about Ena Heller from Romania

B) Nehrling Gardens by Nathan Agin about Angela Withers from Australia

C) Dream On A Dollar by Stephen Anyadike about Stephen Anyadike, Germaine Anyadike from Nigeria & Cameroon

D) Live & Let Live by Ivana Bostrom about Said Lutfi from the Palestine

E) VPA Diversity by Cambria Davis about Sarah Sohil, Dominique Robinson, Dylan Hoven, Trent Doyle, Christina Junga Isaac Prybytz, Max Sherman, & Cambria Davis from the UAE, Cuba, & Philippines

F) Born and Raised by Matt Duarte about Thali Sugisawa from Brazil & Japan

G) Rhythms of Colombia by Eric Dusenbery about Maria Fernanda Saavedra from Colombia

H) Transition by Annant Gaur about Abilesh Iyer, Praful Shirke, Salem Kazi, Aditya Johri, & Annant Gaur from India

I) I Remember: Reflections of Eyewitnesses to the Holocaust by Ellen Lang about Tess Goldberg Wise from Poland

J) Di-Verse-City by Laura Leandra about Valerie Maxey from the Philippines

K) Vuelo al Sur by James Leonardo Linares about Leo Aether from Colombia

L) This Is Now Home by Gari Martinez about, Jenn Taing, Kim Taing, & Kheng Taing from Cambodia

M) Orisirisi African Folklore – Don & Tutu Harrell by Gabriel Soltren about Don & Tutu Harrell  from Nigeria

N) Experienced Perspective by Tony Taylor about Alex Papadopulos from South Africa & Colombia

O) Astrid the Human by Brittany Todd about Astrid Rodriguez from Honduras

P) Soy by Ernesto Torrejon, about, Ernesto Leovegildo Torrejon, Erika Maya, Cecilia Torrejon, Elsa Gladys Pizarro, & Esto Coco Torrejon from Argentina

1:30 – 6:00 P.M.

(except during panels – 2:30 p.m. Orlando Health presents: Hands-On CPR Training and Demonstration. 3:30 p.m. Colombo & Hurd presents: Immigration panel.)

   MYlife by Jennifer East about Dr. Eldar Baigabatov from Kazakhstan

   Aloha Orlando by LaMont Chaney II about Teuruhei “Tee” Buchin from Hawaii& Tahiti

   Joe by Jun Zhang about Joe Choi from New Jersey & South Korea

   Peace Through Dance by Carlos Rocha about Sarah Costello from Northern Ireland

   My Art Is My Heritage by Gari Martinez about Ana Cuellar from Mexico

   Anna by Ty Hunt about Rep. Anna V. Eskamani from Iran

   Guyana Roots by Jacob Centeno about Elizabeth Holland-Fullington from Guyana

   The Fabric of Dance by Khat Patrong about Silvia Huddleston from Peru

   The Globetrotter by Tarang Panchal about Walter Jackson from South Africa

10    Don’t Go Chasing Lakshmi by Sophie-Claire Braman about Dr. Usha Jain from India

11    Masami by Anna East about Masami Koshikawa from Japan

12    Russian Down Memory Lane by Karen Clavijo about Alla Kourova from Russia

13    One Identity, One Story, OUR World! by Julianna DeSimone about Katerina Kurbatova from Uzbekistan

14    Ptica by Matt Wohl about Jac LaDoux from Boston & Croatia

15    Gizela y Isabel by Michael Ferraro about Gizela Maldonado from Mexico

16    The Art of Patrick Noze by Omar Young about Patrick Noze from Haiti

17    Polynesian Culture in Orlando by Lexa Davis about Charlene Oloa from Samoa & Philippines

18    Joanie by Ricardo Williams about Joanie Schirm from Czechoslovakia

19    Lessons From Two Lands by Vincetta Dunnell about Amara Seigel from Indonesia

20    MYgration Short Film by Jason Holmes about Kyle Steele from Detroit

21    The Journey of Purpose by Morgan Walker about Hernan Tagliani from Argentina & Italy

22    The Wings of Dreams by Miguel Guinard about Wei Xue from China

23    Palestine at Home by Austin Sanchez about Yasmeen Zayed from Palestine

The Diversitastic! Parade

The Diversitastic! Parade kicks-off at 12 p.m. 

South Street from Boone to Orange and into and through the FusionFest grounds with narration at the OUC and Cox stages.