STAGE SCHEDULE

Breathtaking performances at FusionFest 2021!

Thank you to our stage sponsors

SATURDAY

Time

OUC & Massey Stage

Time

Allen Family Stage

10:00Red Mint 
10:15Opening Spectacle 
10:45Isladanza Venezuela Arte y Cultura10:45Roude, Cabero Proyect
11:00The Devyani Dancers11:00Evergreen Seniors Club of Central Florida
11:15The Otter11:05ShunTai
11:35Opera Orlando11:15Storytellers: Walt Belcher, Kay Pricher, Carl F. Gauze
12:00Zion Cruz11:30Teen Poets
12:20ESOR Dance Ensemble11:45Yessica Lizarraga
12:30Orlando HanQing Taiji Culture and Art Center11:50Temple’s Classical Dancers
12:45Clare and the Chocolate Nutcracker Land of Hip Hop12:00Languages: Angel Rios, Broken Poet, Lisa-Marie Matyas Steinmeyer
1:00Bayo Dance12:15
12:25
Yessica Lizarraga
Botagoz Sadykova – Kazakh Folk Dance
1:15Russian Ballet Orlando12:30

Storytelling: Cheryl Floyd, Pim Parpart, Ron Parpart

1:30Wah Lum Kung Fu Temple12:45Poetry Slam: One Deep, Bonny Tran, Caleb Matthews, Rajni Shankar-Brown
1:40Danza Nacionalista VES – Venezolanos en Sanford Danza1:00Fashion Showcase
2:00Will Morris and Flow1:15Storytelling: Marcus Alexander
2:25Surabhi and Sons and Students1:30Mariachi Nuevo Guadalajara
Languages: Mary Beth Davila-Aponte
2:45Danza Estilizada Flamenco del Sol1:45Storytellers: Beth Ramsey
3:05THUYEN MAY PRODUCTIONS2:00Poetry Slam: Rob Fernandez, Noir Jente, Kadence the Poet, Eddie Figures 
3:30Anemoia2:15Fashion Showcase
4:10Huellas de Colombia Folkdances2:30

Haiku Slam: Rob Fernandez, Noir Jente, Tabitha Joy, Charles Hines, Rajni Shankar-Brown, Slim Truth, Ramon Hughley, Elaine Person

4:30Kalena’s Polynesian Ohana2:45Teen Poets
4:45Grupo Folklorico Mi Panama3:00Storytellers: Caleb Brewer, Dakota Dillon
5:00Putri Mandalika Indonesia Dance3:15Languages: DescolonizARTE Teatro
5:25ARTEFACTO3:30Fashion Showcase
5:55Folk dance club Kaleidoscope3:45Poetry Slam: Slim Truth, Eddie Figures, Tabitha Joy, Noir Jente
6:10Drapinski Dance Company (Dear Dave)4:00Storytellers: TBD
6:15Mexico Lindo- Folkloric Ballet,Orlando.4:15Storytellers: Claudia Atkins-Martin, Dwight Dillon
6:40Tamarii Ma’ohi4:30Haiku Slam: Rob Fernandez, Noir Jente, Tabitha Joy, Charles Hines, Rajni Shankar-Brown, Slim Truth, Ramon Hughley, Elaine Person
7:10Escuela de Bomba y Plena Tata Cepeda4:45Fashion Showcase
7:40Lati-25:00Poetry Slam Finalists

SUNDAY

Time

OUC & Massey Stage

Time

Allen Family Stage

12:00Red Mint
12:15Opening Spectacle12:30Storytellers: Juarate Wolfe, John Morrow
12:45Danza Tonantzin María de Ocala en Florida12:45Poetry Slam
1:00Central Florida Irish Dance1:00Fashion Showcase
1:20Orlando International Folk Dance Club1:15Teen Poets: Exodus United
1:45CDPA Scottish Highland Dancers1:30Languages: Guaramor
2:00Flamenco Alborea1:45Storytellers: Vicki Goodman, Cammie Goss
2:15Folk dance club Kaleidoscope2:00Poetry Slam
2:35Opera del Sol2:15Fashion Showcase
2:55Sambatu Batucada2:30Haiku Slam
3:15Raymi Dance School2:45Teen Poets
3:35Musical Traditions Incorporated3:00Storytellers: Edith Tiencken, Lee Rushin
3:50Drapinksi Dance Company (Pause)3:15Languages
4:00Leo Aether3:30Fashion Showcase
4:15Shatritsa3:45Poetry Slam Finalists
4:30Flamenco del Sol4:00A MAGI Bellydance
4:45Just D.A.N.C.E. School of the Arts4:15Storytellers: Ms. Cassandra, Dwight Dillon
5:00Orlando Taiko Dojo 4:30Haiku Slam
5:15 AMAWARDS SHOW4:45Fashion Showcase

MYgration Films

FILM TITLEFUSIONFEST SUPER STARFILMMAKER
Caged BirdMateo BlancoEmmanuel Simms
Multicultural Native AmericanMelanie LajoieEmily Jiminez Ramos
A World WithinAleksandra VargasOmar Young
Pork & BeansAlvin WangPhillip Espino
Hemler The GreatHemler MauricetteLathan Tedford
HanaleiBrandy BakerSetara McKenzie
State Of The ArtMariela Saad El HomsiGonzalo Betancourt
Butterflies of MarmolJose Rodriguez MarmolIsabell Romero
A French SaharaCoralie Claeysen-GleyzonJacob Centeno
DaisyDaisy StaniszkisJennifer East
Kymbat: A Bridge Between BordersKymbat IglikovaAlessandraa Bellido De Luna
OnchanthoOnchantho AmCorey Marr
Ensemble Of LanguageBenoit GlazerAriana Martinez
Putting Down RootsGhizlane El FazaziBella Miranda
A Kiwi In OrlandoMatthew PeddieKarluca Prieto
Writing Without A PageLogan AndersonRhys Lynn

2020 MYgration Films Grand Prize Winner

Nigerian Flavors, Filmmaker: Karluca Prieto | MYgration Sotry of Ola Bello, Nigeria

2019 MYgration Films Grand Prize Winner

The Art of Patrick Noze, Filmmaker:  Omar Young, Peru | MYgration Story of Patrick Noze, Haiti

2019 MYgration Films Student Award Winner

Peace Through Dance, Filmmaker:  Carlos Rochas, N. California | MYgration Story of Sarah Costello, Ireland